Lewis v. Safeway, Inc. , 185 Cal. Rptr. 3d 228 ( 2015 )
[…] Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc. (2011)
    
    51 Cal.4th 524
    , 534; Young v. Bank of America (1983) 
    141 Cal.App.3d 108
    , 114.) In
    furtherance of this objective, the Act, among other things, generally makes it unlawful for
    a business to “[r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment
    in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification
    information, which the [business] writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon
    the credit card transaction form or otherwise.” (Civ. Code, § 1747.08, subd. (a)(2).) It
    defines “personal identification information” as “information concerning the cardholder,
    other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the
    cardholder’s address and telephone number.” (Id., subd. (b).)
    The Act’s prohibitions do not apply to certain transactions, including, as
    specifically set forth in the statute, when “the credit card is being used as a deposit to
    secure payment in the event of default, loss, damage, or other similar occurrence”
    (Civ.