Enholm v. Cohen CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] singular and plural word forms, and especially in the abstract, such as in legislation
    prescribing a general rule for future application." (2A Singer, Sutherland Statutory
    Construction (7th ed. 2015) § 47.34.)
    5      All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. When referring to
    statutory subparts, the word "subdivision" is omitted.
    23
    More specifically here, the Code of Civil Procedure states that the plural form of
    words appearing in that code also includes the singular. Section 17(a) provides in part:
    "[T]he singular number includes the plural and the plural the singular . . . ."
    Accordingly, the plural "declarations" in section 437c(b)(1) does not mean a
    motion for summary judgment cannot be sustained based on a single declaration
    constituting substantial evidence. This interpretation of section 437c(b)(1) is compelled