People v. Revoredo CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] the defendant was convicted and shall assist with supervision, treatment, and
    rehabilitative efforts. All associated costs to be borne by the defendant." Before the
    court imposed probation, Revoredo's counsel objected to the polygraph condition. When
    questioned by the court, Revoredo said he had no questions concerning any probation
    condition and said he accepted the terms of probation. Revoredo now contends the
    polygraph condition violates the Fifth Amendment and is overbroad.
    Section 1203.067, subdivision (b), provides: "On or after July 1, 2012, the terms
    of probation for persons placed on formal probation for an offense that requires
    registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023,[3] inclusive, shall include all of the
    following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Persons placed on formal probation on or after July 1, 2012,
    shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards
    developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. The length
    of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of
    probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in
    consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. Participation in this
    program applies to each person without regard to when his or her crime or crimes were
    committed. [¶] (3) Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation
    in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management
    program." "The effective date of [§ 1203.067, subdivision (b)(2) and (3)] was September
    3     Revoredo's conviction of violating section 314 requires him to register as a sex
    offender. (§ 290, subd. (c).)
    14