Under the circumstances here, we find the 911 call was nontestimonial and its admission did not violate appellant’s Sixth amendment right to confrontation. C. The 911 Call Statements Were Admissible Hearsay Appellant argues that the 911 call statements were inadmissible hearsay. Specifically, he argues that the statements did not qualify as spontaneous declarations under Evidence Code section 1240, because there was no evidence that Dow was under the requisite stress. Evidence Code section 1240 provides that the hearsay rule does not make a statement inadmissible if the statement “(a) [p]urports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) [w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” The basis for this hearsay exception is that a spontaneous statement is made under circumstances “that eliminate the possibility of fabrication, coaching, or confabulation, and that therefore the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement provide sufficient assurance that the