People v. Mauries CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] discretion in determining the admissibility of evidence under Evidence Code
    section 352].) “A trial court’s exercise of discretion in admitting or excluding evidence is
    reviewable for abuse [citation] and will not be disturbed except on a showing the trial
    court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner that
    resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice [citation].” (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 
    20 Cal.4th 1
    , 9-10.)
    Evidence of prior acts of domestic violence is admissible under Evidence Code
    section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) which provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (e)
    or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving
    8
    domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is
    not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to
    Section 352.”
    The court initially ruled the potential prejudice of the 2005 incident outweighed its
    probative value under Evidence Code section 352. However, the court ruled the
    prosecution could renew its motion if defendant testified. Defendant testified to a version