California Clean Energy Committee v. County of Placer CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] Consequently, the provision of specific information
    related to these energy issues is not yet feasible. If Clean Energy is suggesting that
    Homewood must necessarily settle now on snowmaking engineering with known energy
    needs and specific proposed efficiency and conservation strategies before obtaining
    certification of the EIR here, we disagree. We see nothing in CEQA that requires such an
    investment before the lead agency makes a decision on whether the program should go
    forward. To the contrary, CEQA encourages tiering. Public Resources Code section
    21093, subdivision (a), states the legislative finding that tiering of EIRs promotes
    construction of development projects and sets forth several purposes of tiering, including
    the legislative finding that “tiering is appropriate when it helps a public agency to focus
    upon the issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review . . . .” (Italics
    added.) Subdivision (b) of section 21093 states that EIRs “shall be tiered whenever
    feasible, as determined by the lead agency.” CEQA Guidelines section 15152,
    subdivision (b), states that “[a]gencies are encouraged to tier the environmental analyses