California Clean Energy Committee v. County of Placer CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] the like.’ [Citations.] . . . [¶] . . . [T]he scope of authority of the agency to enact a
    general plan and zoning ordinances and to apply them is governed by the requirements of
    state law. A permit action taken without compliance with the hierarchy of land use laws
    is ultra vires as to any defect implicated by the uses sought by the permit.” (Id. at
    p. 1184.) The principles applied in Neighborhood Action are applicable here.
    Clean Energy relies on the Subdivision Map Act, which provides in Government
    Code section 66473.5, “No local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel map
    for which a tentative map was not required, unless the legislative body finds that the
    proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is
    consistent with the general plan required by [Gov. Code, § 65300 et seq.].” The County
    found consistency and approved the Vesting Tentative Subdivision Map for the Project.
    Yet “a proposed project cannot be consistent with an invalid general plan.” 
    (Guardians, supra