California Clean Energy Committee v. County of Placer CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] consist of a statement of development policies and . . . shall include the following
    elements: [¶] . . . [¶] (g)(1) A safety element for the protection of the community from
    any unreasonable risks associated with the effects of . . . wildland and urban fires. . . . It
    shall also address evacuation routes, military installations, peakload water supply
    requirements, and minimum road widths and clearances around structures, as those items
    relate to identified fire and geologic hazards.” (Italics added.)
    5 Government Code section 66473.5, as part of the Subdivision Map Act, states: “No
    local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was
    not required, unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with
    the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan
    required by [Gov. Code, § 65300 et seq.].”
    7
    consistent with the general plan; and (2) case law holding that a project cannot be
    consistent with an invalid general plan. (Neighborhood Action Group v. County of
    Calaveras (1984) 
    156 Cal. App. 3d 1176