California Clean Energy Committee v. County of Placer CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] the Subdivision Map Act. (Gov. Code, § 66499.37.6) Homewood cites Friends of
    Riverside’s Hills v. City of Riverside (2008) 
    168 Cal. App. 4th 743
    , which held that even
    though there was no summons requirement for CEQA mandamus proceedings,7 the
    Subdivision Map Act’s requirement to serve summons within 90 days applied to any
    CEQA cause of action concerning a subdivision which could have been brought as a
    claim under the Subdivision Map Act. (Id. at pp. 746, 748; see also Hensler v. City of
    6 Government Code section 66499.37 provides in pertinent part: “Any action or
    proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency,
    appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings,
    acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, . . . shall not be
    maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of
    summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are
    barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of
    the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations. . . .” (Italics added.)
    7 A “summons” is signed by the court clerk, issued under the court’s seal, and directs the
    defendant to file an answer within the specified time or face default. (Code Civ. Proc., §