California Clean Energy Committee v. County of Placer CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] 2009 ‘to ensure that lead agencies comply with the substantive directive in section
    21100(b)(3)’ [Citation.]” (City of Woodland, at p. 209.) However, while energy
    conservation measures shall be discussed when relevant (CEQA Guidelines, § 15126.4,
    subd. (a)(1)(C)), neither Appendix F, nor any other CEQA provision requires the EIR to
    discuss every possible impact or conservation measure referenced in Appendix F. (Tracy
    First v. City of Tracy (2009) 
    177 Cal. App. 4th 912
    , 935 (Tracy First).)
    34  Public Resources Code section 21100, subdivision (b)(3), provides: “(b) The [EIR]
    shall include a detailed statement setting forth . . . : (3) Mitigation measures proposed to
    minimize significant effects on the environment, including, but not limited to, measures
    to reduce the wasteful, inefficient, and unnecessary consumption of energy.” (Italics
    added.)
    61
    Appendix F states that the EIR discussion of the environmental setting “may
    include existing energy supplies and energy use patterns in the region and locality.”
    (CEQA Guidelines, appen. F, § II, subd. B.) Environmental impacts “may include: [¶]