California Clean Energy Committee v. County of Placer CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] Office of Planning and Research’s (OPR) publication of Fire Hazard Planning, General
    Technical Advice Series.13 Subdivision (g)(3) also lists specific information that shall be
    13 OPR has the statutory duty to “provide planning assistance to[] city, county, district,
    and regional planning agencies” and “[a]ssist local government in land use planning.”
    (Gov. Code, § 65040, subds. (l)-(m).) OPR “shall develop and adopt guidelines for the
    preparation of and the content of the mandatory elements required in city and county
    general plans . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 65040.2, subd. (a).) These guidelines are advisory,
    not mandatory, as stated in Government Code section 65040.2, subdivision (c), which
    provides: “The guidelines shall be advisory to each city and county in order to provide
    assistance in preparing and maintaining their respective general plans.”
    20
    considered in the review and update, although it does not mention “evacuation routes.” It
    does provide that local agency’s review shall include, “Designing adequate infrastructure
    if a new development is located in a state responsibility area or in a very high fire hazard