People v. Beckemeyer ( 2015 )
[…] 162 Cal. App. 4th 113
    , 118.)
    Thus, once the defendant is found guilty and sentenced, the court's authority to issue a
    protective order under section 136.2, subdivision (a) generally ceases. 
    (Stone, supra
    , at
    p. 160; 
    Selga, supra
    , at pp. 118-119.)
    However, in 2011, the Legislature responded to this restrictive judicial
    construction by creating an exception to the preconviction limitation of a section 136.2
    restraining order for domestic violence cases. (Stats. 2011, ch. 155, § 1.) Effective
    January 1, 2012, the Legislature added section 136.2, subdivision (i) to the statutory
    scheme so that a 10-year postconviction protective order would be permissible when a
    4      Section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1) states: "Upon a good cause belief that harm to,
    or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely
    to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including, but
    not limited to, the following . . . ." The section then lists various types of protective
    orders the court may issue. (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1)(A)-(G).)
    5
    defendant was convicted of a domestic violence offense.5 Section 136.2(i)(1) states: "In