Jacobs v. The Regents of the University of California ( 2017 )
[…] Third, appellants argue that because section 26300 was
    amended in 2013 to allow retired reserve officers to carry
    concealed weapons, this would create an “awkward” situation,
    i.e., reserve officers accepting a service retirement would be
    entitled to carry a concealed weapon while peace officers
    qualifying for DDI would not. But “awkwardness” is not a valid
    basis for providing a clear and ministerial duty pursuant to a
    approved for disability retirement, the law states the member
    must be retired immediately,” citing Gov. Code, § 21163]); see
    also Gov. Code, § 21151, subd. (a) [“Any patrol, state safety, state
    industrial, state peace officer/firefighter, or local safety member
    incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an
    industrial disability shall be retired for disability, pursuant to
    this chapter, regardless of age or amount of service. . . .”].)
    12
    writ of mandate. And, again, the comparison is irrelevant.
    Section 16690 only permits retired officers, whether reserve or
    not, to obtain the retired peace officer identification card and
    concealed weapons endorsement. Duty Disabled Members