Jacobs v. The Regents of the University of California ( 2017 )
[…] Finally, and perhaps most importantly, Duty Disabled
    Members are not required to be separated from employment
    before receiving DDI. By contrast, the effective date of
    Retirement Income cannot precede separation from University
    service. (UCRP, § 5.05 [providing that the effective date of
    Retirement Income for eligible Members cannot be earlier than
    the day following separation from University service or the first
    day of the month in which the application is received by the plan
    administrator, whichever is later].)
    Relevant Penal Code Sections
    Section 25455 provides that peace officers who are
    “honorably retired” shall be issued “an identification certificate
    by the law enforcement agency from which the officer retired,”
    which “shall have an endorsement on the identification certificate
    stating that the issuing agency approves the officer’s carrying of a
    concealed firearm.” This retired officer identification card and
    endorsement allows such officer to carry a concealed firearm,
    absent good cause to deny it. (§§ 25400, 25450.) Section 16690
    5
    specifically defines an “honorably retired” peace officer as