In re Andres R. CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] support the court’s findings, but we disagree, particularly in light of the probation
    officer’s explanation of the educational, gang awareness, and victim awareness classes
    and resources that would be beneficial to Andres and that were available at DJJ but not
    locally.7 Andres points out that he was making significant progress while at JJC, but this
    was argued to the court, as was the fact local commitments are preferred under the law.
    We will not assume the court failed to consider these matters. (See In re Ricky H. (1981)
    6       Section 725.5 provides: “In determining the judgment and order to be made in
    any case in which the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602, the court
    shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the
    minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and
    (3) the minor’s previous delinquent history.”
    7      Andres cites to various statistics and articles that, he contends, contradict the
    juvenile court’s findings. Although available on the Internet, these matters were not
    presented to the juvenile court, and we question whether they are properly before us. In