People v. Romanowski ( 2015 )
[…] substantive offense of grand theft of access card information defined in section 484e,
    subdivision (d). Section 484e identifies four crimes involving access cards and access
    card information, three of which are deemed grand theft. Subdivision (d) provides,
    “Every person who acquires or retains possession of access card account information
    3
    with respect to an access card validly issued to another person, without the cardholder’s
    or issuer’s consent, with the intent to use it fraudulently, is guilty of grand theft.”
    (§ 484e, subd. (d), italics added.) Added by Proposition 47, section 490.2, subdivision
    (a) redefines all grand theft offenses as misdemeanors if they involve property valued at
    less than $950: “Notwithstanding Section 487 [(defining grand theft)] or any other
    provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of
    the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty
    dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a
    misdemeanor . . . .” (Italics added.)
    Our question is whether section 490.2, subdivision (a) applies to grand theft
    defined in section 484e, subdivision (d). This is an issue of initiative interpretation, and
    we apply the same rules governing statutory interpretation. (People v. Canty (2004)