People v. Romanowski ( 2015 )
[…] (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop.
    47, § 3, p. 70.) Theft of access card information under section 484e, subdivision (d) is
    one such nonserious, nonviolent theft offense, and applying section 490.2, subdivision (a)
    to reduce qualifying violations of section 484e, subdivision (d) certainly serves the
    purpose of reducing prison spending on nonviolent offenders.
    In reaching the opposite conclusion, the court in Grayson pointed out that section
    490.2 “focuses on the monetary value of the property taken” 
    (Grayson, supra
    , 241
    Cal.App.4th at p. 458) and refers to section 487, which provides that a theft is grand theft
    when “the money, labor, real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine
    hundred fifty dollars ($950),” with certain exceptions based on the type of property taken.
    According to the court, “both statutes presume a loss to the victim that can be quantified
    to assess whether the value of the money, labor or property taken exceeds the $950
    5