People v. Romanowski ( 2015 )
[…] plain meaning of the measure.” (Ibid.) However, that rule “‘does not prohibit a court
    from determining whether the literal meaning of a measure comports with its purpose or
    whether such a construction of one provision is consistent with other provisions of the
    statute.’” (Ibid.) When the language of the initiative is ambiguous, “‘we refer to other
    indicia of the voters’ intent, particularly the analyses and arguments contained in the
    official ballot pamphlet.’” 
    (Rizo, supra
    , at p. 685.)
    The plain language of section 490.2, subdivision (a) supports the conclusion that
    theft of access card information in section 484e, subdivision (d) falls within Proposition
    47. The introductory clause to section 490.2, subdivision (a) is unambiguous and
    4
    unqualified: “[n]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand
    theft,” theft is a misdemeanor if it involves property valued at less than $950. Section
    484e, subdivision (d) defines acquiring or retaining possession of access card information
    as grand theft. The legal syllogism is therefore straightforward: if grand theft involving