Although the reference to a “[c]ourt [t]rial” could mean the court adjudicated the charges (even though no witnesses testified), the statement in the minute order that the charges were “[d]ismissed” suggests otherwise by failing to state a judgment of acquittal was entered in favor of Clements. As section 1118 provides, in a court trial the court “shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal . . . after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense.” Because Clements did not meet his burden to show 9 there was an adjudication on the merits, section 654’s multiple prosecution prohibition does not apply. DISPOSITION The judgment of conviction is affirmed. FEUER, J. We concur: PERLUSS, P. J. SEGAL, J. 10
Document Info
Docket Number: B303026