In re F. T. CA1/4 ( 2015 )
[…] placed at Excell Readiness Center, and the boys were detained at the Receiving Home.
    In addition, the juvenile court referred C.T. for crisis counseling and ordered the
    Department to assist the court in obtaining mental health evaluations for the children.
    Two days after his October 7 detention, James was placed on a psychiatric hold
    pursuant to section 5150 as a danger to himself.6 This was the eleven-year old’s second
    5150 hold. Previously, he had been psychiatrically detained in 2010 after running out of
    6
    Section 5150 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental
    health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace
    officer . . . or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause,
    take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for
    assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment
    in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the
    State Department of Health Care Services.”
    4
    his therapist’s office into the street and then trying to grab a police officer’s gun. The
    previous day he had stated that he wanted to die. During this first hospitalization, James
    was described as having both auditory and visual hallucinations, and he remained fixated