Pipitone v. Williams ( 2016 )
[…] to the motions for summary judgment.
    In relevant part, Penal Code section 11160 mandates a report to law enforcement
    “immediately or as soon as practically possible” when any health practitioner, acting in
    his or her professional capacity or within the scope of employment, provides medical
    services for a patient “whom he or she knows or reasonably suspects” is “suffering from
    any wound or other physical injury … where the injury is the result of assaultive or
    14
    abusive conduct.” Penal Code section 11161 imposes the identical duty and applies more
    broadly to “every physician or surgeon who has under his or her charge or care any
    person” suffering from injuries inflicted in the manner described in section 11160.
    (Landeros v. Flood (1976) 
    17 Cal. 3d 399
    , 407 (Landeros).) The facts pleaded in
    Pipitone’s complaint were sufficient to put Dr. Crow on notice of the allegations against