Pipitone v. Williams ( 2016 )
[…] Crow’s motion for summary
    judgment focused on two of these factors: (1) the physician must be “acting in his or her
    professional capacity or within the scope of employment” when providing medical
    services for a patient, and (2) he must “know[] or reasonably suspect[]” the patient’s
    injury is the result of assault or abuse. (Pen. Code, § 11160, subd. (a).) Even for a
    physician acting outside of his professional capacity or scope of employment, the second
    factor is a prerequisite to trigger the mandatory reporting duty. (Pen. Code, § 11161.)
    Penal Code section 11162.5, subdivision (d) defines whether a physician “[r]easonably
    suspects” abuse to mean “that it is objectively reasonable for a person to entertain a
    suspicion, based upon facts that could cause a reasonable person in a like position,
    drawing, when appropriate, on his or her training and experience, to suspect.”
    In support of his motion on the element of duty, Dr. Crow presented deposition
    testimony from his and Ms. Pipitone’s depositions, neither of which reference evidence
    13
    Indeed, as we explained in Mamou, the common refrain from Guz v. Bechtel
    National Inc. (2000)