People v. Cummins CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    Our conclusion, however, is based upon amendments to former section 3000.1,
    subdivision (a)(2) and subdivision (d) of section 4852.01, effective January 1, 2015,
    which provide that the disputed phrase should be understood as being in the disjunctive.2
    I
    The 2014 Amendments
    On August 25, 2014, Assembly Bill No. 1438 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) was enacted
    into law and became operative January 1, 2015. Assembly Bill No. 1438 amended
    former section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2) so that the disputed phrase now reads “Sections
    269 or 288.7.” Section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2) now reads: “Notwithstanding any
    other law, in the case of any inmate sentenced to a life term under subdivision (b) of
    Section 209, if that offense was committed with the intent to commit a specified sexual
    offense, Section 269 or 288.7, subdivision (c) of Section 667.51, Section 667.71 in which
    one or more of the victims of the offense was a child under 14 years of age, or
    subdivision (j), (l), or (m) of Section 667.61, the period of parole, if parole is granted,
    shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.” (Italics added.) (See Stats. 2014, ch. 280,
    § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.) The legislative history of Assembly Bill No. 1438, regarding the
    amendments to former sections 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2) and 4852.01, subdivision (d),