Sess.) was enacted into law and became operative January 1, 2015. Assembly Bill No. 1438 amended former section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2) so that the disputed phrase now reads “Sections 269 or 288.7.” Section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2) now reads: “Notwithstanding any other law, in the case of any inmate sentenced to a life term under subdivision (b) of Section 209, if that offense was committed with the intent to commit a specified sexual offense, Section 269 or 288.7, subdivision (c) of Section 667.51, Section 667.71 in which one or more of the victims of the offense was a child under 14 years of age, or subdivision (j), (l), or (m) of Section 667.61, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.” (Italics added.) (See Stats. 2014, ch. 280, § 2, eff.