We disagree and affirm the judgment. DISCUSSION Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that the trial court wrongly imposed on him a lifetime period of parole pursuant to former section 3000.1. At the time defendant committed the offenses for which he was convicted here, former section 3000.1 provided in relevant part that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of any inmate sentenced to a life term under subdivision (b) of Section 209, if that offense was committed with the intent to commit a specified sexual offense, Sections 269 and 288.7, subdivision (c) of Section 667.51, Section 667.71 in which one or more of the victims of the offense was a child under 14 years of age, or subdivision (j), (l), or (m) of Section 667.61, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.” (Italics added.)