People v. Cummins CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] copulation conviction and 15 years to life for the aggravated sexual assault conviction.
    1   Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
    1
    The court also ordered that defendant would serve a lifetime period of parole pursuant to
    former section 3000.1.
    On appeal, defendant claims the court erred in imposing a lifetime period of
    parole. We disagree and affirm the judgment.
    DISCUSSION
    Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that the trial court wrongly imposed on
    him a lifetime period of parole pursuant to former section 3000.1. At the time defendant
    committed the offenses for which he was convicted here, former section 3000.1 provided
    in relevant part that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of any
    inmate sentenced to a life term under subdivision (b) of Section 209, if that offense was
    committed with the intent to commit a specified sexual offense, Sections 269 and 288.7,
    subdivision (c) of Section 667.51, Section 667.71 in which one or more of the victims of
    the offense was a child under 14 years of age, or subdivision (j), (l), or (m) of Section
    667.61, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s
    life.” (Italics added.) Defendant thus argues that in order for section 3000.1 to apply to
    him, he would need to have been convicted of both section 269 and section 288.7.
    Accordingly, the sole question raised by this appeal is whether the phrase