DISCUSSION Barrie contends the court prejudicially erred by its failure to instruct on the section 12022.6, subdivision (a) enhancement. Respondent concedes the court erred but argues that the error was harmless. We agree with respondent. “A trial court ‘must instruct even without request on the general principles of law relevant to and governing the case. [Citation.] That obligation includes instructions on all of the elements of a charged offense. [Citation.]’ [Citation.] ‘This rule applies to the 3. “elements” of an “enhancement.”’” (People v. Clark (1997)
55 Cal.App.4th 709, 714- 715.) Section 12022.6, in pertinent part, provides: “(a) When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows: [¶] (1) If the loss exceeds sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of one year.” Based on the great taking enhancement alleged in count 1 of the information, the court should have instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 3220 as follows: “If you find the defendant guilty of the crime[] charged in Count [1] …, you must then decide whether the People have proved the additional