Glidden v. NanoSmart Pharmaceuticals CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] Procedures, supra
    ,  (as of June 25, 2015), did not apply, and section 1288.8 was therefore never
    triggered to reset the date of service of the arbitration award.
    NanoSmart did not argue in the trial court that the arbitrator wrongly
    concluded NanoSmart’s request failed to constitute a request to modify or correct the
    arbitration award within the meaning of rule R-46 of the AAA’s Commercial Arbitration
    Rules and Mediation 
    Procedures, supra
    ,  (as of June 25, 2015). NanoSmart never requested that the trial court make
    any corrections to the award. (See § 1286.8, subd. (a) [“The court may not correct an
    award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has
    been duly served and filed . . . .”].) Our record does not show the trial court in this
    action, before ruling on the petition to confirm, ever saw the request to modify the
    arbitration award that NanoSmart submitted to the AAA. At the hearing on the petition