Assn. for L.A. Deputy Sheriffs v. Super. Ct. ( 2017 )
[…] Subsequently, we issued an order to show cause to the trial court
    why ALADS should not be granted the relief it seeks, to which
    real parties filed a return and ALADS filed a reply to the return.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Review by Appeal or Review by Petition for
    Writ of Mandate
    At the outset, we must determine whether it is appropriate
    to review the trial court‟s order of preliminary injunction by way
    of the immediate petition for writ of mandate or by way of a later
    appeal.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6),
    permits review by appeal from “an order granting or dissolving
    an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction.” The
    intent of the statute “ „is that all orders granting or refusing
    injunctions, whether temporary or permanent or provisional
    pending appeal, shall be appealable.‟ ” (Western Electroplating
    Co. v. Henness (1959) 
    172 Cal. App. 2d 278
    , 283 [construing former