People v. Liu ( 2018 )
[…] which it appears, and adopt the construction that best harmonizes
    the statute internally and with related statutes. [Citations.]’ In
    addition, we may examine the statute’s legislative history.
    [Citation.]” (People v. Whitmer (2014) 
    230 Cal. App. 4th 906
    , 917.)
    We apply the same basic principles of statutory construction when
    interpreting a voter initiative. (People v. Canty (2004) 
    32 Cal. 4th 1266
    , 1276; People v. Rizo (2000) 
    22 Cal. 4th 681
    , 685.)
    The subdivision defendant was convicted under, section 530.5,
    subdivision (c)(3), provides that: “Every person who, with the
    intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of the personal
    identifying information . . . of 10 or more other persons is guilty of a
    public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a
    fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by
    8
    both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to
    subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” The statute also proscribes use of
    personal identifying information “for any unlawful purpose,
    including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real
    property, or medical information . . . .” (§ 530.5, subd. (a).)