People v. Financial Casualty & Surety ( 2017 )
[…] without sufficient excuse, a defendant fails to appear . . . .” This requires that: “(1) the
    defendant must fail to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, execution of judgment, or
    5
    when his presence is otherwise lawfully required; and (2) the failure to appear must be
    without sufficient excuse. [Citation.]” (People v. National Automobile & Casualty Ins.
    Co. (2004) 
    121 Cal.App.4th 1441
    , 1447 (National Auto), citing People v. Classified Ins.
    Corp. (1985) 
    164 Cal.App.3d 341
    , 344.)
    Section 1305.1 codifies a limited exception to this general rule. (National Auto,
    supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 1450.) It states that, “[i]f the defendant fails to appear . . .
    but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to
    appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the
    defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant.”
    (§ 1305.1.) Thus, the court has the discretion to continue a hearing, and retain its
    jurisdiction to declare a forfeiture, as long as it has reason to believe that a sufficient
    excuse exists for the defendant‟s nonappearance. (People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1994) 
    31 Cal.App.4th 13