People v. Ruiz CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] It follows that Ruiz's arguments
    regarding section 1320.5 are unavailing because that statute is inapplicable here. Ruiz's
    claim of sentencing error lacks merit.
    A. Applicable Law
    Courts "often have noted that plea agreements are a recognized procedure under
    our judicial system [citations] and a desirable and essential component of the
    administration of justice. [Citations.] Commentators are in accord, noting that '[b]oth the
    state and the defendant benefit from plea bargains, the defendant by lessened punishment,
    3      Section 1320.5 provides: "Every person who is charged with or convicted of the
    commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade
    the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony. Upon a
    conviction under this section, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten
    thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
    1170, or in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both the fine and
    imprisonment. Willful failure to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for
    appearance may be found to have been for the purpose of evading the process of the
    court." In turn, section 1170, subdivision (h) sets the middle term for a felony punishable
    under its provision as two years. Under section 1170.1, subdivision (a), the term for a
    violation of section 1320.5 would be one-third the middle term, or eight months.
    5