The trial court denied the request to declare a mistrial. The following afternoon, the jury resumed their deliberations and requested readback of defendant’s testimony regarding the Halloween shooting. The requested readback occurred the next morning. The morning after that, the jury requested and obtained readback of the testimony of Orsie and Cromaty. The following morning, the jury announced it had reached a verdict on Counts 1 and 2. B. Analysis Section 1140 provides: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” “The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.