People v. Arredondo ( 2017 )
[…] , 497 U.S. at p. 851.) The Supreme Court approved of Maryland‟s statutory
    procedure because it ensured that “the defendant retains full opportunity for
    6
    contemporaneous cross-examination; and the judge, jury, and defendant are able to view
    (albeit by video monitor) the demeanor (and body) of the witness as he or she testifies.”
    (Ibid., italics added.)
    California has a statute similar to Maryland‟s. Penal Code section 1347 authorizes
    the use of a closed-circuit television procedure for examining a child 13 years of age or
    younger. (Pen. Code, § 1347, subd. (b).) Penal Code section 1347 states it is intended
    “to provide the court with discretion to employ alternative court procedures to protect the
    rights of a child witness, the rights of the defendant, and the integrity of the judicial
    process . . . This discretion is intended to be used selectively when the facts and
    circumstances in an individual case present compelling evidence of the need to use these
    alternative procedures.” (Pen. Code, § 1347, subd. (a), italics added.) A court may not
    order the use of the closed circuit procedure unless it finds (1) “[t]he impact on the minor
    . . . is shown by clear and convincing evidence to be so substantial as to make the minor
    unavailable as a witness unless closed-circuit testimony is used” and (2) “[t]he equipment
    available for use of closed-circuit television would accurately communicate the image
    and demeanor of the minor to the judge, jury, defendant or defendants, and attorneys.”
    (Pen. Code, § 1347, subd. (b), italics added.) Penal Code section 1346 defines