Estate of Casserley ( 2018 )
[…] for payment of creditors' claims: (1) administrative expenses; (2) secured debts; (3) funeral
    expenses; (4) expenses of last illness; (5) family allowance; (6) wage claims; and (7)
    "[g]eneral debts, including judgments not secured by a lien . . . ."
    7       Code of Civil Procedure section 686.020 states: "After the death of the judgment
    debtor, enforcement of a judgment against property in the judgment debtor's estate is
    governed by the Probate Code, and not [Title 9 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure]."
    Probate Code section 9300 states: "[A]fter the death of the decedent all money
    judgments against the decedent or against the personal representative on a claim against the
    decedent or estate are payable in the course of administration and are not enforceable
    against property in the estate of the decedent under the Enforcement of Judgments Law
    (Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure)."
    6
    person who has been ordered to make restitution shall be first applied to pay the amounts
    ordered as restitution to the victim." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(C).)
    Joya filed an objection to the Final Accounting. She maintained the postdeath