Estate of Casserley ( 2018 )
[…] law. The secretary shall transfer that amount to the California Victim Compensation Board
    for direct payment to the victim, or payment shall be made to the Restitution Fund to the
    extent that the victim has received assistance pursuant to that program. . . ."
    15
    orders "in any manner authorized under the law for the collection of a delinquent personal
    income tax liability . . . ." (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19280, subd. (c).)
    The statutory scheme regarding restitution also addresses collection activities by
    courts. For example, section 1202.42 directs courts, "[u]pon entry of a restitution order," to
    "enter a separate order for income deduction" that will be stayed until the "agency . . .
    responsible for collection of restitution" informs the court "that the defendant has failed to
    meet his or her obligation under the restitution order" without good cause. (§ 1202.42,
    subds. (a)-(b).) "The income deduction order shall direct a payer to deduct from all income
    due and payable to the defendant the amount required by the court to meet the defendant's
    obligation." (§ 1202.42, subd. (c).)
    Courts are also authorized to grant prosecuting attorneys authority to use lien
    procedures, including writs of attachment of property, "[i]f the defendant has failed to meet
    his or her obligation under the restitution order and the defendant has not provided good
    cause for the failure . . . ." (§ 1202.42, subd. (g).)
    Finally, when a criminal defendant has deposited cash bail with the court, upon
    exoneration of the bail the court is authorized to "apply the money in satisfaction" of any