There was no advance warning that the failure to produce the documents would result in terminating sanctions. There was no notice and opportunity to prepare for a hearing on the issue. Rather, the court peremptorily ended the case upon deciding defendants had failed to comply with the notices. There is no explicit statutory authority for the court’s order. The primary statutory remedy for violation of a trial subpoena is a finding of contempt. (§§ 1991 [“Disobedience to a subpoena . . . may be punished as a contempt by the court issuing the subpoena”]; 1209, subd. (a)(10) [“[d]isobedience of a subpoena duly served” is contempt].)