(a)(3)) and “[t]o compel obedience to its . . . orders” (§ 128, subd. (a)(4)). (See also § 187 [“When jurisdiction is . . . conferred on a Court or judicial officer, all the means necessary to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of this jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding be not specifically pointed out by this Code or the statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of this Code”]; Gov. Code, § 68608, subd. (b) [“Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike 4 pleadings,” in connection with implementation of the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act].)