People v. Garcia CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] Generally, the trial court is obliged to instruct on a lesser included offense “when
    the evidence raises a question whether all of the elements of the charged offense
    were present . . . [citation],” but not “[w]hen there is no evidence the offense was
    committed less than that charged . . . .” (Id. at p. 181.) As we explain below, there
    is insufficient evidence to support the requested instruction.
    Reasonable or “perfect” self-defense constitutes a complete exoneration
    from a charge of murder. (People v. Stitely (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 514
    , 551 (Stitely).)
    Section 197, subdivision (1), provides that homicide is justifiable when committed
    by a person “‘[w]hen resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a
    felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person . . . .’” The defense
    “does not depend on the existence of actual danger, but rather depends on
    appearances.” (People v. Clark (1982) 
    130 Cal.App.3d 371
    , 377, fn. 1, abrogated
    on another ground in People v. Blakeley (2000) 
    23 Cal.4th 82
    , 92.) To establish