Martinez v. Landry's Restaurants, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] to exercise informed discretion in determining whether it was
    impossible, impracticable or futile to bring the action to trial
    within the period mandated by sections 583.310 and 583.340
    11
    Section 583.340, subdivision (b), applies only when a stay
    encompasses all proceedings in the action and does not include
    partial stays. (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011)
    
    51 Cal.4th 717
    , 722; see Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co.
    (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 1081
    , 1094.)
    12
    In addition to the tolling provisions of section 583.340,
    section 583.350 provides, “If the time within which an action
    must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or
    otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at
    the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months
    remains within which the action must be brought to trial, the
    action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action
    is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of
    tolling or extension.”
    13
    mandatory if the requirements of section 583.310 are not met and
    an exception provided by statute does not apply. (§ 583.360,
    subd. (b); Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016)
    
    62 Cal.4th 1081
    , 1090 (Gaines); see McDonough Power
    Equipment Co. v.