In this case, however, the probation officer admitted that the department had not conducted a thorough pre-filing section 654 investigation.” However, Victor overlooks that the probation department did not have any prepetition duty to assess informal supervision. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.514(d) [“[t]he probation officer must refer to the prosecuting attorney, within 48 hours, all affidavits requesting that a petition be filed under section 602 if it appears to the probation officer that: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The child was 16 years of age or older on the date of the alleged offense and the referral is for a felony offense”]; § 653.5, subd. (c)(3).)8 Victor was presumptively 8 “Whenever any person applies to the probation officer to commence proceedings in the juvenile court, the application shall be in the form of an affidavit alleging that there was or is within the county, or residing therein, a minor within the provisions of Section 602, or that a minor committed an offense described in Section 602 within the county, and setting forth facts in support thereof. The probation officer shall immediately make any investigation he or she deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in 16 ineligible for informal probation because of the felony allegations. (§ 654.3, subd. (h); In re Spencer S. (2009)
176 Cal.