132 Cal. App. 4th 212, 221 [“[a] party forfeits the right to claim error as grounds for reversal on appeal when he or she fails to raise the objection in the trial court”].) the juvenile court shall be commenced. If the probation officer determines that it is appropriate to offer services to the family to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home, the probation officer shall make a referral to those services.” (§ 653.5, subd. (a).) “Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the probation officer shall cause the affidavit to be taken within 48 hours to the prosecuting attorney in all of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] If it appears to the probation officer that the minor was 14 years of age or older at the date of the offense and that the offense constitutes a felony referral to the probation officer. [¶] . . . [¶] However, if it appears to the prosecuting attorney that the affidavit was not properly referred, that the offense for which the minor was referred should be charged as a misdemeanor, or that the minor may benefit from a program of informal supervision, he or she shall refer the matter to the probation officer for whatever action the probation officer may deem appropriate.” (§ 653.5, subd.