[¶] And no one was then sure whether or not anything that he said could be trusted. . . . [¶]. . . [¶] [Also], that fact pattern which is in the police reports . . . plus the knife . . . , and his being out at three in the morning, and intoxicated, 7 Section 654.3 provides, in relevant part: “No minor shall be eligible for the program of supervision set forth in Section 654 or 654.2 in the following cases, except in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served and the court specifies on the record the reasons for its decision: [¶] . . . [¶] (h) The minor is alleged to have committed a felony offense when the minor was at least 14 years of age. Except in unusual cases where the court determines the interest of justice would best be served by a proceeding pursuant to Section 654 or 654.2, a petition alleging that a minor who is 14 years of age or over has committed a felony offense shall proceed under Article 20.5 (commencing with Section 790) or Article 17 (commencing with Section 675).”