People v. Bailey ( 2018 )
[…] count. The People argue the verdict was unanimous, defendant
    forfeited the issue, any error was harmless, and the double
    jeopardy clause does not bar retrial.
    We hold that when a polled juror disavows the written
    verdict but the court nevertheless records it, the court violates
    the defendant’s right to a unanimous jury under the California
    Constitution. We also hold that defendant was not required to
    object to preserve the issue, the error is structural, and double
    jeopardy bars retrial of that count.
    2.1.   Right to a Unanimous Verdict
    Article I, section 16, of the California Constitution provides:
    “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all … .
    A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both
    parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the
    defendant’s counsel. … [¶] In criminal actions in which a felony is
    charged, the jury shall consist of 12 persons.” The right to a jury
    trial is fundamental in this State (People v. Collins (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 297
    , 304), and among the “essential elements” of that
    fundamental right are the number of people comprising the jury
    (12) and the unanimity of their verdict (People v. Collins (1976)