People v. Bailey ( 2018 )
[…] must elicit the waiver decision from the defendant on the record
    in a court proceeding]; In re Tahl (1969) 
    1 Cal.3d 122
    , 131 [in
    California, jury trial waiver “must be expressed in words by the
    18
    defendant and cannot be implied from the defendant’s conduct” or
    counsel’s statements].)
    Having concluded the court’s erroneous recording of the
    non-unanimous verdict is properly before us, we turn to the
    question of whether defendant may be retried on count 1.5
    2.5.   The double jeopardy clause bars retrial.
    Article I, section 15, of the California Constitution provides,
    “Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same
    offense … .” “ ‘The fundamental nature of the guarantee against
    double jeopardy can hardly be doubted. Its origins can be traced
    to Greek and Roman times, and it became established in the
    common law of England long before this Nation’s independence.’