People v. Aldridge CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] and deliberate choice rather than intimidation, coercion, or deception. (Id. at p. 308.) In
    the process of obtaining a defendant's waiver of his or her constitutional right to a jury
    trial, the trial court may not act "in a manner that [is] at odds with its judicial obligation
    to remain neutral and detached in evaluating the voluntariness of the waiver." (Id. at p.
    309.)
    In a criminal prosecution, a defendant's waiver of the right to a jury trial is not
    effective unless defense counsel consents to the waiver. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16 ["A jury
    may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court
    by the defendant and the defendant's counsel."].)
    Defense counsel's consent to the defendant's waiver of the right to a jury trial may
    be express or implied. (19A Cal.Jur.3d (2009) Criminal Law: Rights of the Accused,
    § 267, p. 493.) Furthermore, where the trial court has received from the defendant an