P. v. Elizalde CA2/8 ( 2013 )
[…] actions necessarily would satisfy all of the elements of the lesser offense.”
    (People v. Rundle (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 76
    , 143.)
    6
    a.     Kidnapping, carjacking, and false imprisonment
    Defendants contend they were improperly convicted of kidnapping (count
    2) and carjacking (counts 10 & 11) because those offenses are lesser included
    offenses of kidnapping in the course of a carjacking (count 9). Respondent agrees
    that carjacking and kidnapping are lesser included offenses of kidnapping during
    the course of a carjacking.
    Section 209.5 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who, during the
    commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the
    carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the
    carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the
    possibility of parole.” (§ 209.5, subd. (a).) It is well settled that carjacking is a
    lesser included offense of kidnapping in the course of a carjacking because “a
    violation of [section] 209.5 „during the commission of a carjacking‟ requires a
    completed offense of carjacking.” (People v. Contreras (1997)