P. v. Elizalde CA2/8 ( 2013 )
[…] completed offense of carjacking.” (People v. Contreras (1997) 
    55 Cal.App.4th 760
    , 765.)
    By the same logic, kidnapping is a lesser included offense of kidnapping in
    the course of a carjacking, because a violation of section 209.5 requires a
    completed kidnapping to occur. (§ 209.5, subd. (a).) Attempted kidnapping is a
    lesser included offense of attempted kidnapping in the course of a carjacking.
    (People v. Medina (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 685
    , 701-702.) By analogy, kidnapping is a
    lesser included offense of kidnapping to commit a robbery. (See § 209, subd.
    (b)(1) [“Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit
    robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the
    possibility of parole.”]; People v. Lewis (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 415
    , 518 [“simple
    kidnapping is a necessarily included offense of kidnapping to commit robbery, the
    latter having an additional element of intent to rob that arises before the
    kidnapping commences”].)