People v. Rodriguez ( 2015 )
[…] whether defendant was still prone to reoffending outside the custodial setting.
    Defendant cites Evidence Code section 730 for the proposition an expert may be
    appointed by a court sua sponte for the purpose of obtaining an impartial expert
    opinion.12 (See Mercury Casualty Co. v. Superior Court (1986) 
    179 Cal. App. 3d 1027
    ,
    11    That the court gave defense counsel the first opportunity to be heard does not
    suggest otherwise. As defense counsel implicitly acknowledged at the hearing, defendant
    was the moving party.
    12     Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part: “When it appears to the
    court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be
    required by the court …, the court on its own motion … may appoint one or more experts
    to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an
    19.
    1032.) That statute “does not authorize the appointment of experts after trial in
    connection with sentencing proceedings.” (People v. Stuckey (2009) 
    175 Cal. App. 4th 898
    , 905; 
    id. at p.
    913.) Regardless of whether a proceeding under section 1170.126 is