People v. Stout CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] Moomey (2011)
    
    194 Cal.App.4th 850
    , 857 [rejecting assertion that assisting a second degree burglary
    after the fact does not establish the necessary element of the commission of an underlying
    felony because the offense is a wobbler: “Even if the perpetrator was subsequently
    convicted and given a misdemeanor sentence, the misdemeanant status would not be
    given retroactive effect”].) The court in Rivera accordingly concluded the felony status
    of an offense charged as a felony did not change after the Act was passed, thereby
    4       Section 17, subdivision (b), states in pertinent part: “When a crime is punishable,
    in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment
    in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or
    imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following
    circumstances . . . .”
    3
    conferring jurisdiction on the Court of Appeal.5 (Rivera, at pp. 1094-1095, 1099-1101.)
    We see no reason to depart from Rivera. Although Rivera addressed subdivision (k) in a
    different context, its analysis of subdivision (k) is equally relevant here.