II. DISCUSSION On appeal, Martinez alleges the evidence is insufficient to establish that she entered and remained in a “noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place” within the meaning of section 602.5, subdivision (a). Appellant urges the court to rely on In re D.C.L. (1978)
82 Cal.App.3d 123(D.C.L.) and find that the property in question is not a noncommercial dwelling. We disagree, and affirm the judgment. Section 602.5, subdivision (a) provides, “Every person other than a public officer or employee acting within the course and scope of his or her employment in performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The issue here is one of statutory interpretation. 2 In D.C.L., this Division held that a shed was not a “noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other such place”2 and reversed the trial court’s finding that the juvenile defendant had violated section 602.5. (D.C.L., supra, 82 Cal.App.3d at