People v. Sotelo-Urena , 209 Cal. Rptr. 3d 259 ( 2016 )
[…] on their personal experiences and common sense about domestic relationships—and how
    the average person evaluates and reacts to a threat of imminent danger—will tend not to
    result in reliable fact-finding by the jury. Instead, it will create a grave risk that the jury
    will decide the case based on commonly held misconceptions and intuitive but erroneous
    assumptions about domestic violence victims. As explained in Humphrey, expert
    testimony on intimate partner battering was “ ‘aimed at an area where the purported
    6
    Evidence Code section 801 provides that expert testimony is admissible if it is
    “(a) [r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion
    of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) [b]ased on matter (including his
    special knowledge” “that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in
    forming an opinion upon the subject.”
    22
    common knowledge of the jury may be very much mistaken, an area where jurors’ logic,
    drawn from their own experience, may lead to a wholly incorrect conclusion, an area