People v. Sotelo-Urena , 209 Cal. Rptr. 3d 259 ( 2016 )
[…] she related them.”]; accord, Humphrey, 
    supra,
     13 Cal.4th at p. 1087 [expert testimony on
    battered women’s experience was relevant to the victim’s credibility because it would
    assist the jury “by dispelling many of the commonly held misconceptions about battered
    women”].)
    E. The Subject of Judge Coates’s Expert Opinion Was Sufficiently
    Beyond Common Experience That It Would Have Assisted the Jury
    In the case of expert testimony, it is not enough that it is relevant to an issue in the
    case. It must also satisfy the criteria of Evidence Code section 801, which limits such
    testimony to that “[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience
    that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd.
    21
    (a).)6 The People contend Judge Coates’s opinion was inadmissible under section 801
    because “[h]omelessness is not a subject beyond the knowledge of the average citizen.”