Center for Biological Diversity v. CA Dept. of Conservation ( 2019 )
[…] not suggest that the Department “ignored” any opinion or conclusion set forth in the first
    volume. We therefore reject the Center’s contention that the Department failed to
    consider conflicting opinions or conclusions set forth in the first volume.
    The Center argues that the Department should have issued a subsequent or
    supplemental EIR in light of the second and third volumes of the study. CEQA does not
    require the preparation of a subsequent or supplemental EIR unless new information of
    substantial importance comes to light. (§ 21166 [“When an environmental impact report
    has been prepared for a project . . . , no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact
    report shall be required . . . unless . . . [¶] . . . (c) New information, which was not
    known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was
    certified as complete, becomes available”]; see also Save Our Heritage Organization v.
    City of San Diego (2018) 
    28 Cal.App.5th 656
    , 666 [“The project changes, changed
    circumstances, and new information referred to in section 21166 only require a
    25