Center for Biological Diversity v. CA Dept. of Conservation ( 2019 )
[…] stimulation in the state.” But this argument, which the Department does not dispute, does
    not address the question of ripeness, which formed the basis for the trial court’s ruling.
    In the alternative, the Center argues the trial court erred because, though the
    Department may not have approved a project in reliance on the EIR, it was “carrying out”
    a program of regulating, overseeing and permitting well stimulation in reliance on the
    EIR, and that program was itself a “project” within the meaning of CEQA. (See § 21065
    [defining “project,” in pertinent part, as “an activity which may cause either a direct
    physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change
    in the environment, and which is any of the following: [¶] (a) An activity undertaken by
    any public agency”]; and see Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a) [defining “project,” in
    pertinent part, as “the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in either a
    direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical
    14