Center for Biological Diversity v. CA Dept. of Conservation ( 2019 )
[…] failing to adopt enforceable mitigation measures; and (4) failing to make findings and
    adopt a mitigation monitoring and reporting plan.
    1.     Standard of Review
    Our review in a CEQA case, as in other mandamus actions, is the same as that of
    the trial court. We review the agency’s decision, not that of the trial court, and our
    inquiry extends only to whether there has been a prejudicial abuse of discretion on the
    part of the agency. (In re Bay-Delta etc. (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 1143
    , 1161 (Bay-Delta);
    §§ 21168.5 [“In any action or proceeding . . . to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a
    determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance
    with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse
    of discretion”], 21005, subd. (a) [noncompliance with information disclosure
    requirements may “constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion”].) “Where an EIR is
    challenged as being legally inadequate, a court presumes a public agency’s decision to
    certify the EIR is correct, thereby imposing on a party challenging it the burden of
    10   The Center has not filed a request for judicial notice in this court.
    17
    establishing otherwise.” (Sierra Club v. City of Orange (2008) 
    163 Cal.App.4th 523
    ,
    530.)
    An agency may abuse its discretion under CEQA either by failing to proceed in
    the manner CEQA requires or by reaching factual conclusions unsupported by substantial
    evidence. (§ 21168.5 [“Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded
    in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by
    substantial evidence”]; see also § 21005, subd. (a) [noncompliance with information
    disclosure requirements may “constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion”].) “ ‘Judicial
    review of these two types of error differs significantly: While we determine de novo