In re Trever P. ( 2017 )
[…] 3.
    other evidence of the offenses. The People argued that the recording was admissible
    under the section 633.5 exception.
    Section 632 makes it a criminal offense to use a device “to eavesdrop upon or
    record” a “confidential communication” without “the consent of all parties” to the
    communication. (§ 632, subd. (a).) Except to prove a violation of section 632 itself,
    evidence obtained in violation of the section “is not admissible in any judicial,
    administrative, legislative, or other proceeding.” (§ 632, subd. (d).) Section 633.5
    provides an exception according to which one party to a confidential communication is
    permitted to record the communication secretly “for the purpose of obtaining evidence
    reasonably believed to relate to the commission by any other party to the
    communication” of certain crimes, including “any felony involving violence against the
    person.”
    The court held a hearing on the motion. Kim testified and recounted the facts
    described above about her decision to make the surreptitious recording.