A.M. v. Ventura Unified School Dist. ( 2016 )
[…] Ventura Unified School District (District), Michael Tapia, and Gwen Fields (collectively
    respondents) for negligence. Appellant alleged, among other things, that respondents
    negligently allowed male students to sexually abuse her while at school. The trial court
    granted summary judgment for respondents, concluding that appellant failed to file the
    required government tort claim with the District.
    Appellant concedes she did not file a tort claim, but asserts she was excused
    from doing so pursuant to Government Code section 905, subdivision (m), which exempts
    “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery
    of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse.”1 Section 340.1, subdivisions
    (a)(2) and (b)(1) set forth the limitations period for bringing actions “for liability against
    1
    All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless
    otherwise stated.