A.M. v. Ventura Unified School Dist. ( 2016 )
[…] Arcadia Unified School 
    Dist., supra
    , 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 1238.) In Shirk, our Supreme Court concluded that the
    delayed discovery provisions in section 340.1 did not toll the period in which to present a
    claim under the Government Tort Claims Act. The court held specifically that a timely
    six-month claim is a prerequisite to maintaining an action for childhood sexual abuse
    against a public entity school district. 
    (Shirk, supra
    , 42 Cal.4th at p. 214.)
    In direct response to Shirk, the Legislature enacted Government Code section
    905, subdivision (m), which eliminates the claim presentation requirement for “[c]laims
    made pursuant to Section 340.1 . . . for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of
    childhood sexual abuse.” (See Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 640
    (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 8, 2008, p. 3 [“This bill is intended to address the
    Shirk decision by expressly providing that childhood sexual abuse actions against public