In re Ernesto L. ( 2022 )
[…] of juvenile hall programming, [his] YLS score remains relatively high at a
    19.” And the court found that he would benefit “from the programming at
    21
    [DJJ]” in particular, observing, “Ernesto can further his goals of becoming a
    firefighter at DJJ’s Pine Conservation Camp. He will also benefit from such
    programs as formalized substance abuse counseling, victim awareness
    counseling, mental health counseling, and the Counterpoint program.”
    2.    Even if the juvenile court misunderstood its discretion
    under section 602.3, directing it to reconsider whether to
    impose additional physical confinement would be futile.
    Section 602.3, subdivision (a), provides, “Notwithstanding any other
    law and pursuant to the provisions of this section, the juvenile court shall
    commit any minor adjudicated to be a ward of the court for the personal use
    of a firearm in the commission of a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c)
    of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, to placement in a juvenile hall, ranch,
    camp, or with [DJJ].” This provision’s “apparent purpose” is “to limit judicial
    discretion in firearm use cases prosecuted in juvenile courts.” (People v.
    Thomas (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 635
    , 643.) Although Ernesto argued otherwise