PGA West Residential Assn. v. Hulven International ( 2017 )
[…] 3439.09(c) is subject to tolling. The court there ignored the contrary dicta in Macedo and
    the reasoned conclusions of other district courts that section 3439.09(c) was intended to
    be an absolute limit on fraudulent transfer actions and is not subject to further extension
    by tolling. For the reasons stated in the text, we respectfully disagree with Fidelity
    National.
    35
    period recommended by the Uniform Laws commissioners, which did not include an all-
    encompassing statute of repose. At that stage, section 3439.09 read as follows: “A cause
    of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is
    extinguished unless action is brought: [¶] (a) Under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of
    Section 3439.04 within, four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was
    incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could
    reasonably have been discovered by the claimant. [¶] (b) Under paragraph (2) of
    subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 or subdivision (a) of Section 3439.05, within four
    years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. [¶] (c) Under
    subdivision (b) of Section 3439.05, within one year after the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred.” (Sen. Bill No. 2150 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as introduced
    Feb. 20, 1986, p. 9;21 see 7A pt. II West’s U. Laws 
    Ann., supra
    , U. Fraudulent Transfer
    Act, § 9, p. 194.)
    A committee of the Business Law Section of the State Bar of California, which