PGA West Residential Assn. v. Hulven International ( 2017 )
[…] debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer
    or obligation.’ (Civ. Code, § 3439.05[, subd. (a)].)” (Mejia v. Reed, at p. 664.)
    “In order for a fraudulent transfer to occur, among other things, there must be a
    transfer of an asset as defined in the UFTA. (Civ. Code, § 3439.04; [citation].)”
    (Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. v. Schroeder (2009) 
    179 Cal. App. 4th 834
    , 841.) “On its
    face, the UFTA applies to all transfers. Civil Code, section § 3439.01, subdivision [(m)]
    defines ‘[t]ransfer’ as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary
    or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset . . . .’
    The UFTA excepts only certain transfers resulting from lease terminations or lien
    enforcement. (Civ. Code, § 3439.08, subd. (e).)” (Mejia v. 
    Reed, supra
    , 31 Cal.4th at
    12
    p. 664, italics added.) With exceptions not applicable here, “‘[a]sset’ means property of a