PGA West Residential Assn. v. Hulven International ( 2017 )
[…] Committee amended Assembly Bill No. 2150 to include a seven-year limitation period in
    language substantially similar to that proposed by the bar committee. (Sen. Bill No. 2150
    22   See May 26, 2017 order, ante, fn. 11, attachment B.
    23   See May 26, 2017 order, ante, fn. 11, attachment C.
    37
    (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 8, 198624; Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of
    Sen. Bill No. 2150 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Feb. 20, 1986, pp. 4-5;25
    Sen. Final History (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) p. 138126.) As amended, section 3439.09(c)
    read: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a
    fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made
    made [sic] within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.”
    (Sen. Bill No. 2150 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 8, 1986, p. 8, italics
    omitted.) That language remained unchanged when the Legislature adopted and the
    Governor signed the UFTA into law. (Stats. 1986, ch. 383, § 2, p. 1593.) Minor