PGA West Residential Assn. v. Hulven International ( 2017 )
[…] authority to establish legal propositions or precedent. They should not be cited as
    authority for legal principles.’” (LAOSD Asbestos Cases (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 1022,
    1049, quoting People v. Morales (2001) 
    25 Cal. 4th 34
    , 48 fn. 7.)
    28
    forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c) is a statute of repose.” (Rund v. Bank of Am. Corp.
    (In re EPD Inv. Co., 
    LLC), supra
    , 523 B.R. at p. 686, citing Donell v. Keppers (S.D. Cal.
    2011) 
    835 F. Supp. 2d 871
    , 877.)18
    We agree with the federal courts that have concluded section 3439.09(c) is a
    statute of repose. That section provides that a cause of action to void a fraudulent
    transfer is “extinguished” if it is not filed “within seven years after the transfer was made
    or the obligation was incurred.” (§ 3439.09(c), italics added.) On its face,
    section 3439.09(c) is ambiguous with regard to what is extinguished by the passage of the
    seven-year period—the remedy or the right of action itself. But the legislative history