PGA West Residential Assn. v. Hulven International ( 2017 )
[…] Procedure] section 338[, subdivision] (d) and, more importantly, the cause of action
    accrues not when the fraudulent transfer occurs but when the judgment against the debtor
    is secured (or maybe even later, depending upon the belated discovery issue).” (Macedo
    v. Bosio (2001) 
    86 Cal. App. 4th 1044
    , 1051 (Macedo).)
    However, “even if belated discovery can be pleaded and proven” with respect to
    the statute of limitations applicable to common law remedies for fraudulent transfers, “in
    8  Section 3439.09 provides in its entirety:
    “A cause of action with respect to a transfer or obligation under this chapter is
    extinguished unless action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 or
    levy made as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 3439.07:
    “(a) Under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, not later than four
    years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, not later than
    one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by
    the claimant.
    “(b) Under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 or Section 3439.05,
    not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
    “(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action under this
    chapter with respect to a transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or
    levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.”
    14
    any event the maximum elapsed time for a suit under either the UFTA or otherwise is
    seven years after the transfer. [Citation.]” 
    (Macedo, supra
    , 86 Cal.App.4th at p. 1050,
    fn. 4.) This conclusion logically follows from the language of section 3439.09(c). “[B]y