Ocean Avenue LLC v. County of L.A. CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] experience with human affairs, the question is predominantly factual and its
    determination is reviewed under the substantial-evidence test. If, by contrast, the inquiry
    requires a critical consideration, in a factual context, of legal principles and their
    underlying values, the question is predominantly legal and its determination is reviewed
    independently. [Citation.]” The problem with the County’s position is that the issues
    here depend upon what the Assessor believed, and the pertinent inquiry requires
    application of experience with human affairs.
    II. Section 538, Subdivision (a) was Applicable.
    In relevant part, section 538, subdivision (a) provides: “If the assessor believes
    that a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, of [Division 1 of
    the Revenue & Taxation Code], or of a rule or regulation of the [B]oard is
    unconstitutional or invalid, and as a result thereof concludes that property should be
    assessed in a manner contrary to such provision, . . . the assessor shall, in lieu of making
    such an assessment, bring an action for declaratory relief against the board under Section
    1060 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
    In the County’s view, it was not required to file a declaratory relief action because
    it challenged “the overall application of California’s change in ownership provisions to
    the circumstances of this case” rather than “a specific provision of law[.]” To support