Deasy v. Taylor , 39 Cal. App. 235 ( 1918 )
[…] Knowing plaintiff's physical and mental condition it was certainly a fraud upon her for Stevenson to secure her signature to the assignments and agreements.

    The appellants rightly state that the contracts, even under the findings of the trial court, were not void but only voidable. This brings the case to a point where it was necessary for the plaintiff to rescind the contracts. The Civil Code (section 1691) prescribes the essential elements of a valid rescission. We think the plaintiff has complied therewith. The relevant portions of that section are as follows:

    "1. He must rescind promptly, upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind, if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence, or disability, and is aware of his right to rescind; and,

    "2. He must restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract; or must offer to restore the same, upon condition that such party shall do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so."