Luft v. Chadmar Colfin Rolling Hills CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 1200
    , 1205 [a plaintiff in a
    negligence suit generally has the burden of proof on all the
    elements].) But with respect to the comparative fault affirmative
    defense, the burden shifted to Apartment Building, i.e.,
    Apartment Building had the burden of proving that Hazard,
    Sukut, Chadmar Group, Rolling Hills Country Club and Luft
    shared fault for her injuries. (Wilson v. Ritto (2003) 
    105 Cal.App.4th 361
    , 370 (Ritto).) The benefit to Apartment Building
    from asserting this defense is explained, at least in part, by Civil
    Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a), which provides, “In any
    action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
    based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each
    11
    defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and
    shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the
    amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in
    direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a
    separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for
    that amount.” As noted in Ritto, a defendant can seek to prove
    that nonparty tortfeasors bear or share fault for damages. (Ritto,
    supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at p. 369.)
    A jury’s apportionment of fault must be upheld by a
    reviewing court if it is supported by substantial evidence. (Rosh
    v.