Chaves v. Modesto Livestock Com. Co. CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] B.     Analysis
    California Uniform Commercial Code section 9203, subdivision (b) provides, in
    relevant part, that “a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties
    with respect to the collateral” when the following conditions are satisfied: “(1) Value has
    been given”; “(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in
    the collateral to a secured party”; “(3) … The debtor has authenticated a security
    agreement that provides a description of the collateral.” Furthermore, section 9204,
    subdivision (a) provides that “a security agreement may create or provide for a security
    interest in after-acquired collateral,” and section 9315, subdivision (a)(2) clarifies that
    “[a] security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.” Finally, an
    unsecured creditor cannot offset its advances to a debtor by crediting its accounts with