Carter v. Mike Thompson Recreational Vehicles CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] threefold. First, he argues Rosenbaum’s signature did not meet Code of Civil Procedure
    section 664.6’s requirement that a “party” sign the settlement agreement. Second, he
    5
    claims the agreement itself was uncertain on several material terms. Third, he contends
    enforcement of the agreement, as a practical matter, resulted in an unlawful waiver of his
    statutory right to attorney fees and costs as a prevailing plaintiff under the Song-Beverly
    Act.
    A.                Signature of a Party
    At all times relevant to this case,3 Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6
    stated as follows: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the
    parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the
    case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of
    the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the
    parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”
    The statutory language does not clarify who qualifies as “the parties.”4 However, prior
    to the passage of the recent amendments, the California Supreme Court held a settlement
    agreement must be signed by a litigant, and not a litigant’s attorney, in order to be