Major v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. ( 2017 )
[…] lawful in the abstract; the issue is whether the particular product
    was defective and caused harm. The same analysis applies to
    cigarettes.
    Our conclusion is partially supported by the history of
    California law on the liability of cigarette manufacturers. If this
    case had been presented during 1988 through 1997, under
    California law applicable then, Lorillard’s jury instruction
    argument might have more traction. During those ten years,
    cigarettes were entitled to special treatment immunizing
    liability. No longer. Civil Code section 1714.45, subdivision
    (a)(1) provides a statutory immunity from product liability
    actions for common consumer products when the product is
    “inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the
    ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary
    knowledge common to the community.” Subdivision (a)(2)
    specifies certain products, such as alcohol, to which the immunity
    applies. For a ten-year period, from January 1, 1988, through
    December 31, 1997, the statute also applied to tobacco, but
    tobacco was then removed from the list. (Myers v. Philip Morris