Duffey v. Tender Heart Home Care Agency ( 2019 )
[…] age, physical disability, or mental deficiency needs supervision. The status of personal
    attendant shall apply when no significant amount of work other than the foregoing is
    required. For purposes of this subdivision, ‘no significant amount of work’ means work
    other than the foregoing did not exceed 20 percent of the total weekly hours worked.”
    (§ 1451, subd. (d).)10 The DWBR’s definition of personal attendant appears designed to
    precisely match those employees excluded from Wage Order 15’s overtime provision.
    (See Wage Order 15, Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11150, subds. 1(B), 2(J), 3(C) [excluding
    “personal attendants” from overtime protections, defined as “any person employed by a
    private householder or by any third party employer recognized in the health care industry
    to work in a private household, to supervise, feed, or dress a child or person who by
    reason of advanced age, physical disability, or mental deficiency needs supervision. The
    status of personal attendant shall apply when no significant amount of work other than
    the foregoing is required.”]; Guerrero v. Superior Court (2013) 
    213 Cal. App. 4th 912
    ,
    956 [noting the Department of Labor Standards Enforcement has issued a formal opinion