Duffey v. Tender Heart Home Care Agency ( 2019 )
[…] trial court also erred in denying her motion for a new trial on the employee/independent
    contractor issue.
    27
    complies with Section 1812.5095 of the Civil Code and that operates solely to procure,
    offer, refer, provide, or attempt to provide work to domestic workers if the relationship
    between the employment agency and the domestic workers for whom the agency
    procures, offers, refers, provides, or attempts to provide domestic work is characterized
    by all of the factors listed in subdivision (b) of Section 1812.5095 of the Civil Code and
    Section 687.2 of the Unemployment Insurance Code.” (§ 1451, subd. (c)(2)(B).) Civil
    Code section 1812.5095, in turn, provides that “[a]n employment agency is not the
    employer of a domestic worker for whom it procures, offers, refers, provides, or attempts
    to provide work, if all of the following factors characterize the nature of the relationship,”
    including that “a signed contract or agreement between the employment agency and the
    domestic worker” specifies “[h]ow the employment agency’s referral fee shall be paid.”
    (Civ. Code, § 1812.5095, subd. (b).)24
    24
    The entire list of required factors is: “(1) There is a signed contract or agreement
    between the employment agency and the domestic worker that contains, at a minimum,
    provisions that specify all of the following: [¶] (A) That the employment agency shall
    assist the domestic worker in securing work. [¶] (B) How the employment agency's
    referral fee shall be paid. [¶] (C) That the domestic worker is free to sign an agreement
    with other employment agencies and to perform domestic work for persons not referred
    by the employment agency. [¶] (2) The domestic worker informs the employment agency
    of any restrictions on hours, location, conditions, or type of work he or she will accept
    and the domestic worker is free to select or reject any work opportunity procured,
    offered, referred, or provided by the employment agency. [¶] (3) The domestic worker is
    free to renegotiate with the person hiring him or her the amount proposed to be paid for
    the work. [¶] (4) The domestic worker does not receive any training from the
    employment agency with respect to the performance of domestic work. However, an
    employment agency may provide a voluntary orientation session in which the
    relationship between the employment agency and the domestic worker, including the
    employment agency’s administrative and operating procedures, and the provisions of the
    contract or agreement between the employment agency and the domestic worker are
    explained. [¶] (5) The domestic worker performs domestic work without any direction,
    control, or supervision exercised by the employment agency with respect to the manner
    and means of performing the domestic work. An employment agency shall not be