Duffey v. Tender Heart Home Care Agency ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiff sought or received permanent placement from Tender Heart.
    3
    “failed to appear to perform services as scheduled.” Plaintiff provided Tender Heart with
    notice of termination in or around March 2015.
    When Plaintiff signed the Caregiver Contract in 2011, caregivers were (as they
    still are) excluded from the overtime provisions of the applicable Industrial Welfare
    Commission (IWC) wage order. (See IWC Order No. 15-2001 Regulating Wages,
    Hours, and Working Conditions in the Household Occupations (Wage Order 15),
    codified at Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11150, subds. 1(B), 2(J), 3(C) [excluding from its
    overtime provision “any person employed by a private householder or by any third party
    employer recognized in the health care industry to work in a private household, to
    supervise, feed, or dress a child or person who by reason of advanced age, physical
    disability, or mental deficiency needs supervision”].) Effective January 1, 2014, the
    Legislature enacted the DWBR, which provides that certain workers, including
    caregivers, “shall not be employed more than nine hours in any workday or more than 45
    hours in any workweek unless the employee receives one and one-half times the