People v. Vasquez-Zapata CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] (Italics added.) “[A]ll of the
    evidence” included evidence that defendant had used one gram of methamphetamine on
    the morning of the killing and that he still had methamphetamine in his system when his
    blood was drawn later that day. The court fully instructed the jury on the presumption of
    innocence and on the prosecution’s burden to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt. The jury was also told that “[t]he People must prove, not only that the defendant
    did the acts charged, but also that he acted with a particular intent or mental state.” The
    5
    Section 29.4 states in part: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of
    voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that
    condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity
    to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose,
    intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the
    accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible
    solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
    intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or
    harbored express malice aforethought.” Under current law, “voluntary intoxication, even
    if it induced unconsciousness, is not a defense to crime as such, though it may be relevant
    to whether the defendant formed a specific intent necessary for its commission.
    [Citations.]” (People v. Boyer (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 412