People v. Vasquez-Zapata CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] 47
    Third, the record does not reflect that, aside from defendant’s asserted history of
    not being arrested or convicted of violent felonies, the defense attempted to introduce any
    evidence that defendant had no history of violence. By declining to ask questions
    propounded by jurors, the court was not excluding defense evidence. Defendant forfeited
    any claim concerning that exclusion of evidence by not seeking to introduce additional
    evidence that he lacked a history of violence. (See Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a)
    [an erroneous exclusion of evidence is generally not reversible unless the error resulted in
    a miscarriage of justice and “[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded
    evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by
    any other means”]; In re Seaton (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 193
    , 198 [“[A]s a general rule, ‘the
    failure to object to errors committed at trial relieves the reviewing court of the obligation
    to consider those errors on appeal.’ [Citations.]”]; People v. Samayoa (1997) 
    15 Cal.4th 795