People v. Vasquez-Zapata CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] Fourth, in any case, evidence of a defendant’s character of nonviolence to show
    his conduct in conformity with his character is admissible only in the form of an opinion
    or reputation evidence. Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), generally makes
    evidence of a person’s character or a trait of character—whether in the form of an
    opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of conduct—
    inadmissible to prove the person’s conduct on a specified occasion. Evidence Code 1102
    48
    is an exception to the foregoing rule.12 (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) Under Evidence
    Code section 1102, subdivision (a), “[i]n a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s
    character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation
    is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1101 if such evidence is . . .
    [¶] [o]ffered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or
    trait of character.” (Italics added.) While we recognize that “evidence of the character of
    the defendant . . .—though weak—may be enough to raise a reasonable doubt in the mind
    of the trier of fact concerning the defendant’s guilt” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B
    pt. 3B West’s Ann. Evid.