Macy v. City of Fontana ( 2016 )
[…] As plaintiffs point out, under the 1992 amendment to the OPA, which made the city a
    party to the OPA, the city warranted and covenanted that the agency had met its low- and
    moderate-income housing obligations under the CRL, and the parties agreed that 35
    percent of the agency's tax increment revenues would be paid into an account controlled
    by the city as compensation for fiscal impacts development by Ten-Ninety had on the
    city. As we have indicated, these provisions were the subject of a successful validation
    proceeding under Code of Civil Procedure section 860.
    As the city points out, the validation judgment forecloses any claims that attack
    the validity of the OPA or its terms. Code of Civil Procedure section 870 provides in
    pertinent part that a validation judgment "if no appeal is taken, or if taken and the
    judgment is affirmed, shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law including,
    without limitation, Sections 473 and 473.5, thereupon become and thereafter be forever
    binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could
    have been adjudicated, against the agency and against all other persons, and the
    judgment shall permanently enjoin the institution by any person of any action or
    proceeding raising any issue as to which the judgment is binding and conclusive."
    (Italics added.) "A validation action implements important policy considerations. '[A]
    central theme in the validating procedures is speedy determination of the validity of the
    public agency's action.' [Citation.] 'The text of section 870 and cases which have