The court also denied defendants’ motion to dismiss and plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. II. GOVERNING LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW The parties agree that this appeal is governed by section 2207. Section 2207 provides: [¶] “(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. [¶] (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: [¶] (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; [¶] (b) They materially alter it; or [¶] (c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. [¶] (3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, seeking to enforce the terms and conditions applicable to Pace USA, LLC purchase orders. 3 together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this code.” (§ 2207, subds. (1)-(3).) Section 2207 is California’s codification of Uniform Commercial Code section 2- 207, governing situations where parties exchange goods but disagree about the terms of the resulting contract. (See Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. Monsanto Co. (1996)
46 Cal. App. 4th 502, 513, fn. 1 & 515-516 (Transwestern).) Under section 2207, subdivision (1), a writing operates as an acceptance even if it contains additional or different terms than those in the offer “unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” Where there is no express condition, under section 2207, subdivision (2) the terms of the offer and the additional terms in the acceptance become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to its terms; (b) the additional terms materially alter the offer; or (c) the