Wiseman Park v. Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits ( 2017 )
[…] furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic
    beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated
    person is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
    Penal Code sections 11200–11207 contain the terms of the Unlawful
    Liquor Sale Abatement Act. That act declares places where liquor is
    21
    entered in that action “impeded on the exclusive jurisdiction of the
    [Department]” (193 Cal.App.4th at p. 1139), our Division Three colleagues
    acknowledged that section 25602.2 provides, “‘The director [of the
    Department] may bring an action to enjoin a violation or the threatened
    violation of subdivision (a) of Section 25602,’” but nevertheless rejected
    Schlimbach’s argument that this provision of the ABC Act restricts the
    authority to seek such an injunction to the Department director. In so ruling,
    the court stated, “There is nothing in [ ] section 25602.2 which suggests it