Wiseman Park v. Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits ( 2017 )
[…] section 22 in 1932, and of its amendments in the decades since, reveals no
    15    Nor is there any indication in the official ballot title and summary, in
    the ballot label, in the arguments for and against the amendments, or in the
    Legislative Analysis for any of the amendments to this section of any
    intention to make an exception to the manner in which the judicial power is
    allocated with respect to contract disputes of licensees; nor to deprive them of
    the right to jury trial, as we next discuss. (See Elec. Code, former §§ 1401,
    1403, 1451 (1954), now §§ 9050, 9051 [ballot title and summary]; former Pol.
    Code, § 1979, subd. 3 (1931 & 1933).)
    16     Article I, section 16 of the state Constitution provides: Trial by jury is
    an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .” (Formerly, this right was
    set out in article I, section 7.) See In re Ratti (1978) 1978 Cal. PUC Lexis
    1060, in which the Public Utilities Commission determined there was no
    right to a jury trial in contempt proceedings before that administrative
    agency.
    15