Wiseman Park v. Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits ( 2017 )
[…] 17
    to minors (section 25658); controlling relationships between manufacturers
    and distributors, on the one hand, and retailers on the other (contained in a
    chapter entitled “Tied-House Restrictions,” sections 25500–25512); regulatory
    provisions (sections 25600–25621); and administrative provisions (sections
    25750–25762).20
    Failure to comply with the ABC Act or with the regulations adopted
    under its authority, carries with it the potential for “suspension or
    revocation” of the license issued to the registrant by the Department for a
    reason set out in sections 24200 et seq.”
    Section 23090.5, a key to the ruling below, provides: “No court of this
    state, except the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal to the extent
    specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, affirm, reverse,
    correct, or annul any order, rule or decision of the department or to suspend,
    stay, or delay the operation or execution thereof, or to restrain, enjoin, or
    interfere with the department in the performance of its duties, but a writ of
    mandate shall lie from the Supreme Court or the courts of appeal in any
    proper case.”
    The plain meaning of this statute limits its application to review of
    matters first adjudicated in administrative proceedings before the
    20     The statute upon which appellant relies in support of its complaint,
    section 25509, is within the chapter on Tied-House Restrictions.