Wiseman Park v. Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits ( 2017 )
[…] Target
    
    Corp., supra
    , 
    58 Cal. 4th 1081
    . We disagree.
    The constitutional and statutory plan at issue in Loeffler is materially
    different from that presented in this case. First, the state constitutional
    provision at issue in Loeffler (article XIII, section 32) expressly bars any court
    action prior to payment of the tax being disputed. Thereafter, a taxpayer is
    allowed to sue to recover any tax claimed to be illegal; and must do so
    according to procedures set out in our statutes.26 Our Supreme Court
    26    Article XIII, section 32 of the state Constitution provides: “No legal or
    equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State
    or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After
    payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to
    27
    explained in Loeffler that “the policy behind the provision is to ensure that
    the state may continue to collect tax revenue during litigation in order to
    avoid unnecessary disruption of public services that are dependent on that
    revenue.