Wiseman Park v. Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits ( 2017 )
[…] 11207.23 In considering Schlimbach’s contention on appeal that the judgment
    22    Nor does the circumstance that this penal offense is set out in the ABC
    Act make state and federal constitutional provisions governing criminal
    procedure inapplicable to persons charged with violating it. (See People v.
    Smith (1949) 
    94 Cal. App. Supp. 2d 975
    , 977; accord, People v. Johnson (1947)
    
    81 Cal. App. Supp. 2d 973
    , 975, both overruled on other grounds in Paez v.
    Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (1990) 
    222 Cal. App. 3d 1025
    , 1027.)
    23    Section 25602, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who sells,
    furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic
    beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated
    person is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
    Penal Code sections 11200–11207 contain the terms of the Unlawful
    Liquor Sale Abatement Act. That act declares places where liquor is
    21
    entered in that action “impeded on the exclusive jurisdiction of the